Skip to main content

Legal expert teams

Legal expert teams

As a rule, the Finnish Bar Association’s judicial policy statements are drawn up by our 19 teams of legal experts. The members of the teams are also frequently heard by Parliament on legislative amendment projects. The teams include roughly 125 attorneys-at-law who represent the top of their fields.

 

You can find the contact details of our experts in our Find an Attorney search service.

Our legal expert teams 2020–2022

Security markets and finance law

Janne Lauha chair, Janni Hiltunen, Klaus Ilmonen, Kristian Karlsson & Mia Mokkila.

Administrative law

Ville Punto chair, Simo Autio, Kirsi Hytinantti, Kari Kuusisto, Matti Rautakorpi Pekka Vartiainen & Jani Vuoti.

Intellectual Property law

Panu Siitonen chair, Johanna Flythström, Joni Hatanmaa, Emilia Hodge & Sami Sunila.

Insolvence law

Kari Jaatinen chair, Petri Impola, Mikko Kontturi, Jan Lilius, Robert Peldán, Olli Pohjakallio, Salla Suominen & Nina Träskbäck.

Property and construction law

Mikko Rajala chair, Keijo Kauppila, Kimmo Koskentausta, Emma Niemistö, Anna Oksanen, Saara Paronen, Heikki Pietinalho, Johanna Renkola & Juha Saarimäki.

Competition law

Ilkka Aalto-Setälä chair, Niko Hukkinen, Kiti Karvinen, Ilkka Leppihalme, Arttu Mentula, Mika Oinonen, Mikko Pirttilä & Kirsi-Marja Salokangas.

Transport and traffic law

Herman Ljungberg chair, Maria Carlsson, Risto Tuori & Ulla von Weissenberg.

Legal aid

Merja Eskonpekka chair, Katariina Kuronen, Meeri Ojala-Koski, Kalle Ujainen & Ari Valtonen.

Family law

Hilkka Salmenkylä chair, Pontus Baarman, Elisa Ilmoniemi, Jyrki Kuusivaara, Jyrki Puurunen, Olof Rehn, Auni Särkkä & Otto Ääri.

Criminal law

Antti Riihelä chair, Tiina Haapa-aho, Mikko Helenius, Emilia Kaikkonen, Satu Karhunen, Ville Kivistö, Katri Mäkinen, Minna Pilviö & Tapio Väätäinen.

Criminal process law

Jussi Sarvikivi chair, Kaarle Gummerus, Liina Kokko, Hanna-Maria Seppä, Tuomas Turunen & Pekka Ylikoski.

Civil process law

Jarkko Männistö chair, Heikki Huhtamäki, Helena Kalmanlehto, Eero Kärki, Kenneth Svartström, Anna-Maria Tamminen & Teemu Taxell.

Contract law & consumer protection

Olli Pohjakallio chair, Maria Flygare, Jonne Rantanen, Michael Saarikoski, Hans Sundblad & Sami Sunila.

Technology, communication ja data protection

Jukka Lång chair, Miikka Konttinen, Ville Kukkonen, Risto Sandvik & Pauli Sortti.

Labour law

Maria Penttilä chair, Riikka Autio, Satu Eskola, Ari Kiiras, Mikko Kontturi, Max Lindholm, Mika Ojanen, Petteri Uoti & Anu Waaralinna.

Insurance & indemnity law

Lauri Railas chair, Antti Karanko, Matti Komonen, Ulrika Larpes, Ilari Lehtinen, Mikko Lehto, Aku Rantasalo & Timo Skurnik.

Tax law

Heikki Wahlroos chair, Ritva Aalto, Torsti Lakari, Samu Lassila, Mika Ohtonen, Olof Rehn, Leena Romppainen, Maria Solala-Aro, Sami Tuominen & Heikki Vesikansa.

Corporate law

Pauliina Tenhunen chair, Vesa Rasinaho & Eljas Vesterbacka.

Environmental law

Heidi Malmberg chair, Outi Iso-Markku, Riitta Rämä & Leea Salminen.